Skip to main content

Single Track Instructional School Calendar 2019-2020 

First Day of Instruction: Tuesday, August 20, 2019

Last Day of Instruction: Thursday, June 12, 2020

Regular Dismissal will be at 2:22pm.

Banked Time Dismissal (Tuesdays) will be at 1:22pm. 

Minimum Day Dismissal will be at 12:52pm.

ATTENDANCE AND TARDINESS

Instruction begins at 8:00 a.m. Students line up on the playground when the line-up bell rings at 7:55 a.m. and then proceed to their classrooms. Your child is tardy if he/she is not in line or in class by 8:00 a.m. If your child arrives to school at or after 8:00 a.m., he/she must enter through the office, pick up a tardy slip and present it to his or her teacher.

If your child is absent, please complete an absence note and submit to your child's teacher.

Click here to download and print an absence note form to submit to your child's teacher.

Daily Schedule

REGULAR SCHEDULE

SCHOOL HOURS

Kindergarten – Grade 5

7:55 a.m.  Line up bell

8:00 a.m. – 2:22 p.m.

 

REGULAR SCHEDULE

RECESS SCHEDULE

LUNCH SCHEDULE

Kindergarten – Room 24, 2

9:40 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

11:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Kindergarten – Room 1, 26, 25

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

11:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

1st Recess:  Grade 3, Grade 5 , Room 8

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

12:00p.m. – 12:40 p.m.

2nd Recess: Grade 1, Grade 2, Grade 4 Room 9

10:05 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

12:20 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAYS/SHORTENED DAY

SCHOOL HOURS

Kindergarten – Grade 5

7:55 a.m. Line up bell

8:00 a.m. – 1:22 p.m.

Recess and Lunch Schedule: Same as Regular Schedule

 

 

MINIMUM DAY SCHEDULE

SCHOOL HOURS

Kindergarten – Grade 5

7:55 a.m. Line up bell

8:00 a.m. – 12:52 p.m.

 

MINIMUM DAY SCHEDULE

RECESS SCHEDULE

LUNCH SCHEDULE

Kindergarten – Room 1, 25, 26

9:40 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

11:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

Kindergarten – Room 1, 24

9:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

11:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

1st Recess:  Grade 3, Grade 5, Room 8

9:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

11:40 a.m. – 12:10 a.m.

2nd Recess: Grade 1, Grade2, Grade 4 and Room 9

10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

12:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS

 

L.A.’s BEST (K-5)

YS (Youth Services) Gr. 2-5

Mon., Wed., Thu., Fri

2:22 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

2:22 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Tuesdays

1:22 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

1:22 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.